Challenge Cup Soccer




Labour Day Weekend Championship Tournament




Provincial Challenge Cup Champions

St Lawrence Laurentians
8th Consecutive Year


Game M.V.P. - Sean Connolly Holy Cross






Championship Game
DateTeamScoreTeamScoreLocationTime
September 1stSt Lawrence
1(Golden Goal)
Holy Cross
0
St Lawrence
2:00 P.M.


Goal Scorers


St. Lawrence Laurentians: Rudy Norman 97 min.


Holy Cross: No Scoring.




NLSA 2002 Molson's Challenge Cup All Stars


Goaltender

Matthew Prim - Feildians Greensleeves


Fullbacks

Tom Dunderdale - Feildians Greensleeves
Clinton Edwards - St Lawrence Laurentians
Victor Dray - Mount Pearl Sportsbeat
Chad Parsons - Holy Cross Sundance


Midfield

Chris Caines - St Lawrence Laurentians
Paul J Slaney - St Lawrence Laurentians
Shane Antle - Holy Cross Sundance


Forwards

Richard Kelly - St Lawrence Laurentians
Rudy Norman - St Lawrence Laurentians
Matthew Wilkins - Feildians Greensleeves


Coach Of The Year

Paul Reddy - Holy Cross Sundance


Individual Awards

Top Defender

Clinton Edwards - St Lawrence Laurentians

Most Gentlemenly and Effective Player Jim Goff Award

Paul J Slaney - St Lawrence Laurentians

Most Valuable Player Regular Season

Matthew Prim - Feildians Greensleeves

Bobby Breen Award - First Place Award

St Lawrence Laurentians


Semi Final Game
DateTeamScoreTeamScoreLocationTime
August 31stMount Pearl
0
Holy Cross
2
St Lawrence
3:00 P.M.




Holy Cross at Mount Pearl


Date: Saturday August 31.2002


Score

Holy Cross - 2

Mount Pearl - 0

Half-time Score: Mount Pearl 0 - Holy Cross 1
Goal Scorers

Holy Cross: Trent McClellan 20 min, Jay Babstock 79 min (penalty kick).

Mount Pearl: No Scoring

Referee

Keith Pike

Cards Holy Cross - Blair Fleming (red)

Mount Pearl - Patrick Fewer (yellow), Blair Tucker (yellow), Rob Carter (red)

Game was controlled by Holy Cross in the first half when they had the wind advantage, and Trent McClellann scored early at the twenty minute mark to put Holy Cross ahead. The first half ended at 1 - 0 in favour of Holy Cross.

In the second half Holy Cross again had an advantage in play and at 79 minutes Shane Antle was fouled in the 18 yard box. Jay Babstock took the penalty kick and scored on a booming shot that found the net.


Playdowns
DateTeamScoreTeamScoreLocationTime
August 30thFeildians (3rd Place)
0
Mount Pearl (4th Place)
2
St Lawrence
2:30 P.M.
August 30thSt. Lawrence Laurentians (1st Place)
3
Holy Cross(2nd Place)
2
St Lawrence
5:00 P.M.

Holy Cross at St Lawrence


Date: Friday August 30.2002


Score

Holy Cross - 2

St Lawrence - 3 (Won on Golden Goal)

Half-time Score: St Lawrence 1 - Holy Cross 0
Goal Scorers

Holy Cross: J B Delrizzio 53 min, Jay Babstock 58 min.

St Lawrence: Richard Kelly 41 min, Team Goal 47 min, PaulJ Slaney 98 min.

Referee

Keith Pike

Cards Holy Cross - Chad Parsons (yellow), Jeremy Babstock (yellow)

St Lawrence - Harry Kelly (yellow), Chris Caines(yellow)

Game was fairly even with both teams controlling parts of the game. Richard Kelly scored at 41 minutes on a pass into the 18 yard box from Rudy Norman.

at 2 minutes into the second half Richard Kelly had posession of the ball at the touch line and shot the ball into the goal mouth which went off a Holy Cross player and into their goal.

Holy Cross then mounted an attack and scored at 53 minutes off a direct kick by J B Delrizzio that glanced off a player in the box eluding St Lawrence goal keeper Pat Byrne. Five minutes later at the 58 minute on a miscue by a St Lawrence defender Jay Babstock gained control of the ball just inside the 18 yard line and drove the ball past a diving Pat Byrne. The remainder of the half was back and forth with both teams having good chances to score. The Game ended in a 2 - 2 tie.

In overtime there were no good chances to score until 8 minutes in when St Lawrence had a corner kick. On the crossed ball Paul J Slaney scored on a header to give St Lawrence the Golden Goal win.

St Lawrence by virtue of the win now advance to the Championship game on Sunday. Holy Cross must now play Mount Pearl on Saturday to determine the other finalist in the Championship game.

Mount Pearl at Feildians


Date: Friday August 30.2002


Score Mount Pearl- 2

Feildians - 0

Half-time Score: Mount Pearl 0 - Feildians 0
Goal Scorers

Mount Pearl: Patrick Fewer 47 min, Mark Reddy 90 min (penalty Shot).

Feildians: No Scoring.

Referee

Rob Antle

Cards

Mount Pearl - Mark Reddy(yellow), Victor Dray(yellow), Andrew Moyst (yellow), Coach Farmer Reddy (red)

Feildians - Randy Turpin, Craig Edwards (yellow)

Mount Pearl controlled the majority of the play in the game except for the last 20 minutes of the game when Feildians had to pull out all the stops and play a desperation game.

Patrick Fewer at the 47 minute mark scored off a header from a cross into the box by Andrew Moyst for a pretty goal.

At the ninety minute mark, a Mount Pearl player was pulled down in the 18 yard box. A penalty shot was awarded, and Mark Reddy made no mistake in booting the ball past Matthew Prim.

The game ended in a 2 - 0 win for Mount Pearl who now meets Holy Cross on Saturday to determine the Finalist to play St Lawrence in the Sunday Final.






Round 2 Challenge Cup Soccer Schedule


August
DateTeamScoreTeamScoreLocationTime
10thCorner Brook
2
Marystown
1
Corner Brook
6:00 P.M.
11thCorner Brook
0
Mount Pearl
1
Corner Brook
1:00 P.M.
14thFeildians
1
Holy Cross
0
King George V
6:30 P.M.
17thMount Pearl
1
Marystown
3
Mount Pearl
5:00 P.M.
17thSt. Lawrence
2 (Won On Penalty Shots)
Holy Cross
2
St. Lawrence
5:30 P.M.
18thSt. Lawrence
4
Feildians
1
St. Lawrence
1:30 P.M.
18thMarystown
1
Mount Pearl
2
Marystown
4:30 P.M.
21stHoly Cross
1
Feildians
0
King George V
6:30 P.M.
24thMount Pearl
1
Corner Brook
0
Mount Pearl
4:00 P.M.
24thFeildians
1
St. Lawrence
1 (Won On Penalty Kicks)
King George V
6:30 P.M.
25thMarystown
8
Corner Brook
5
Marystown
1:00 P.M.
25thHoly Cross
0 (Won on Penalty Kicks)
St. Lawrence
0
King George V
2:00 P.M.




Round 2 Challenge Cup Soccer Standings

All Tier 1 teams advance to the final Labour Day Weekend Tournament. Round 2 games will decide the placings for the tournament.



ROUND 2 TIER 1
Team# Games WinsLossesTiesShootout WinGoals ForGoals AgainstPoints
St. Lawrence Laurentians
4
1
0
3
2
7
4
8
Holy Cross
4
1
1
2
1
3
3
6
Feildians
4
1
2
1
0
3
6
4



Only the top team from Tier 2 will advance to the final Labour Day Weekend Tournament. This team will be placed as the Fourth place team in the tournament.



ROUND 2 TIER 2
Team# Games WinsLossesTiesShootout WinGoals ForGoals AgainstPoints
Mount Pearl
4
3
1
0
0
5
4
9
Marystown
4
2
2
0
0
13
10
6
Corner Brook
4
1
3
0
0
7
11
3




Challenge Cup Scoring Leaders


Scoring Leaders
NameTeam# Games Goals
Richard Kelly
St.Lawrence
19
14
Rudy Norman
St.Lawrence
19
11
Jeremy Taylor
Marystown
19
11
Matthew Wilkins
Feildians
19
9
Patrick Fewer
Mount Pearl
19
9
Jay Babstock
Holy Cross
19
8
Paul Slaney Jr.
St.Lawrence
19
7
Cormack Meagher
Holy Cross
19
6
Chris Caines
St.Lawrence
19
5
Andrew Moyst
Mount Pearl
19
5
Justin Mayo
Marystown
19
5
Shane Antle
Holy Cross
19
4
Ian Osmond
Feildians
19
4
Stanley Myles
Marystown
19
4
Pat Kennedy
Feildians
19
3
Dr. Paul Slaney
St.Lawrence
19
3
Chad Parsons
Holy Cross
19
3
Jamie Carew
Feildians
19
3
Rob Carter
Mount Pearl
19
3
Patrick Edwards
Feildians
19
3
David Pickett
Marystown
19
3
Sean Connolly
Holy Cross
19
3
Scott Bishop
St.Lawrence
19
2
Adam Loder
St.Lawrence
19
2
Doug Campbell
Holy Cross
19
2
Kevin Lasaga
Corner Brook
19
2
Randy Turpin
Feildians
19
2
Karl Reddy
Mount Pearl
19
2
Blair Tucker
Mount Pearl
19
2
Bruce Miller
Corner Brook
19
2
Chris Grant
Corner Brook
19
2
Corey Rideout
Corner Brook
19
2
Andrew Perrott
St.Lawrence
19
1
Sheldon Slaney
St.Lawrence
19
1
Ryan Drake
St.Lawrence
19
1
Corey Walsh
St.Lawrence
19
1
Harry Kelly
St.Lawrence
19
1
Jason Clarke
St.Lawrence
19
1
Justin Murray
St.Lawrence
19
1
Rudy Slaney
St.Lawrence
19
1
Clinton Edwards
St.Lawrence
19
1
Stephen Cross
Feildians
19
1
P J Power
Feildians
19
1
Wally Issacs
Feildians
19
1
Hendra Guleken
Holy Cross
19
1
Jerry Lacey
Holy Cross
19
1
Jeremy Babstock
Holy Cross
19
1
Damien Dyke
Holy Cross
19
1
Stephen White
Corner Brook
19
1
Denis Mugford
Corner Brook
19
1
Bill Kawaja
Corner Brook
19
1
Paul Christopher
Corner Brook
19
1
Corey Mosher
Corner Brook
19
1
Colin Lynch
Corner Brook
19
1
Joel Quigley
Corner Brook
19
1
Victor Dray
Mount Pearl
19
1
Brett Lepoire
Mount Pearl
19
1
Johnny Edwards
Mount Pearl
19
1
Junior Farrell
Marystown
19
1
Jeff Warren
Marystown
19
1
Dion Durdle
Marystown
19
1
Shannon Brushett
Marystown
19
1
Pat Brushett
Marystown
19
1
Graham Moulton
Marystown
19
1
Darryl Stewart
Marystown
19
1
J B Delrizzio
Holy Cross
19
1
Team Goal
Mount Pearl
19
2
Team Goal
Marystown
19
1




Challenge Cup Soccer Standings

ROUND 1
Team# Games WinsLossesTiesShootout WinsGoals ForGoals AgainstPoints
St. Lawrence
15
13
1
1
1
47
16
41
Feildians
15
8
6
1
0
24
19
25
Holy Cross
15
7
6
2
1
28
21
24
Mount Pearl
15
5
7
3
3
21
21
21
Marystown
15
5
7
3
1
23
26
19
Corner Brook
15
1
12
2
0
11
46
5





Round 1 Challenge Cup Soccer Schedule

Download a Copy Of The Schedule Here (pdf)

View Printable Version

Round 1


June
DateTimeTeamScoreTeamScoreLocation
Sat 8th6:30Mount Pearl
3
Corner Brook
2
Corner Brook
Sat 8th6:30Holy Cross
4
St. Lawrence
4 (won on penalty kicks)
St. Lawrence
Sun 9th12:00Mount Pearl
0 (won on penalty kicks)
Corner Brook
0
Corner Brook
Sun 9th2:00Holy Cross
0
Marystown
1
Marystown
Wed 12th6:30Holy Cross
0
Feildians
2
King George V
Sat 15th4:00Corner Brook
1
St. Lawrence
12
St. Lawrence
Sun 16th1:00Corner Brook
0
Marystown
4
Marystown
Sun 16th3:00St. Lawrence
2
Feildians
1
King George V
Wed 19th6:30Mount Pearl
0
Feildians
1
King George V
Sat 22nd4:00Marystown
1
Holy Cross
5
King George V
Sat 22nd6:30Corner Brook
1
Feildians
2
King George
Sun 23rd12:00Corner Brook
1
Holy Cross
1 (won on penalty kicks)
King George V
Sun 23rd2:30Marystown
2
Mount Pearl
1
Mount Pearl
Wed 26th6:30 Feildians
2
Mount Pearl
3 (Won on golden goal in overtime)
Mount Pearl
Wed 26th6:30 Marystown
1
St.Lawrence
3
St. Lawrence
Sat 29th4:00Feildians
3
Corner Brook
2
Corner Brook
Sat 29th4:00St.Lawrence
1 (Won on golden goal in overtime)
Mount Pearl
0
Mount Pearl
Sun 30th2:00St. Lawrence
1 (Won on golden goal in overtime)
Holy Cross
0
King George V
Sun 30th3:00Mount Pearl
1 (won on penalty kicks)
Marystown
1
Marystown
July
DateTimeTeamScoreTeamScoreLocation
Sat 6th4:00Mount Pearl
1 (Won on penalty Kicks)
Marystown
1
Marystown
Sat 6th6:30Feildians
1
St. Lawrence
3
St. Lawrence
Sat 6th6:30Holy Cross
1
Corner Brook
0
Corner Brook
Sun 7th12:00Mount Pearl
1
St. Lawrence
3
St. Lawrence
Sun 7th1:00 Holy Cross
3
Corner Brook
0
Corner Brook
Sun 7th2:30Feildians
1
Marystown
2 (won on golden goal in overtime)
Marystown
Sat 13th4:00Marystown
0
Feildians
2
King George V
Sat 13th6:30St. Lawrence
1
Holy Cross
3
King George V
Sun 14th12:00Marystown
2
Holy Cross
3
King George V
Sun 14th2:30 St. Lawrence
2
Mount Pearl
1
Mount Pearl
Wed 17th6:30 Holy Cross
3
Mount Pearl
4
Mount Pearl
Sat 20th2:00Marystown
0
St. Lawrence
2
St. Lawrence
Sat 20th6:30Corner Brook
0
Feildians
3
King George V
Sun 21st12:00Corner Brook
0
Mount Pearl
5
Mount Pearl
Sun 21st2:30 Marystown
1Won on Penalty kicks
Feildians
1
King George V
Tues 23rd6:30Holy Cross
2
Mount Pearl
1
Mount Pearl
Sat 27th4:00Feildians
0
St. Lawrence
2
St. Lawrence
Sat 27th6:30Corner Brook
0
Marystown
3
Marystown
Sun 28th1:30 Corner Brook
0
St. Lawrence
5
St. Lawrence
Wed 31st6:30St. Lawrence
3 (Won on golden goal in overtime)
Marystown
2
Marystown
Wed 31st6:30Holy Cross
1
Feildians
2
King George V
August
DateTimeTeamScoreTeamScoreLocation
Sat 3rd6:30St. Lawrence
3
Corner Brook
1
Corner Brook
Sat 3rd6:30Mount Pearl
1
Holy Cross
0
King George V
Sun 4th2:00 Marystown
2
Corner Brook
3
Corner Brook
Sun 4th2:00 Feildians
3
Mount Pearl
0
Mount Pearl
Mon 5th6:30 Feildians
0
Holy Cross
2
King George V




Main page | Challenge Cup Standings | Challenge Cup Game Reports | Team Info | Administration | Archives |Coach's Corner |History | Hall of Fame | Laurentians Photo Gallery | Achievements | Links | E Mail Us


Last updated Aug 31.02.2002 Laurentians pages created and maintained by Lyle Drake.